Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

felony plea in absentia

can a defendant plead guilty in absentia in a non capital felony case. the defendant wishes to plead guilty but is unable to return to florida. he is a citizen of great britain and is unable to return to florida to plea this case as he has been denied a visa due to a previously vacated warrant in this case

Asked on 2/02/03, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Dirga Eric J. Dirga, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony plea in absentia

You have been denied a Visa because of a previous warrant yet you still have an obligation to be before the court - very interesting! It is rare that a court will allow someone to plea to a felony in absentia but given your circumstances you may get that wish! It is possible is all I can say - it will depend on the judge and your attorney. If you need help, let me know.

Read more
2/03/03, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now