Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

can a florida state attorney show transcripts of defendants phone calls to plaintiff in order to strop them

from dropping charges

Asked on 11/15/10, 11:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure I completely understand the phrasing of your question but this may answer it anyway. The state attorney has the right to review any and all evidence, including transcripts, with any witness (except for the defendant, of course).

Read more
11/20/10, 12:10 pm
Kendall Horween Kendall L. Horween, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The State Attorney never has to agree to drop charges just because a "plaintiff" or alleged victim wants them to. Jail calls are recorded and the inmates are informed of this. Nothing can stop the State from sharing what's on the tapenwith an alleged victim.

Read more
11/20/10, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now