Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Harboring Fugitives

If a convicted felon who is a fugitive is living in your home can criminal charges be brought against those living in the home?

Asked on 6/26/07, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harboring Fugitives

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Yes. You have answered your own question in your title. Florida Statutes states in 944.46 Harboring, concealing, aiding escaped prisoners; penalty.

Whoever harbors, conceals, maintains, or assists, or gives any other aid to any prisoner after his or her escape from any state correctional institution, knowing that he or she is an escaped prisoner, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.

775.083, or s. 775.084.

Be very careful as this is not a wise choice and may subject you to severe criminal penalties.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
6/26/07, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now