Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have another question as a followup from a previous question pertaining to Florida law. If the defendant was truly deceased wouldn't his PD stated something? Besides arraignment continued by the state on the 13th, the next day the bondsman was notified of first appearance and then Case Managent scheduled for July 10. I just don't understand scheduling all this stuff if a defendant died 17 days ago now.. I am confused as you can tell.. Thanks for your previous answer. I myself reside in Indiana, but would really like to know if in fact dead or alive?? Thanks Again

Asked on 5/19/13, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you try calling the prosecutor's office? Did you look at the public records where he resides for a death certificate? Did you call his defense attorney? No one on here can properly answer your question, without you doing your homework first.

Read more
5/20/13, 8:32 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The State Attorney will require proof of the defendant's death. Once they are provided proof, they will file an Abatement with the court which closes the case.

Read more
5/20/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now