Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I was recently arrested for possession of less than 20 grams of cannibas, when I was pulled over I was search by the initial officer, both me and my car, and they found nothing, another officer arrived on scene and search me again without consent. upon being arrested I also was not read my Miranda Rights.

Asked on 8/24/13, 5:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So when and where was the pot found? You may have a good motion to suppress, but you need to talk to an attorney in your area to see what the best strategy should be. The fact that Miranda wasn't read isn't always fatal to your case, and may or may not have even been required to be read. Again, talk to an attorney IN PERSON.

Read more
8/24/13, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now