Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

selling within 1000 ft of a school law

I have a friend that was caught with selling drugs within 1000 ft of school. He got 15 years behind that. My question to you, is can he be charged with selling within an school if the school isn't in the law book. He was charged with selling within 1000 ft of an ''Alternative school'', which is no where in the statues. From my understanding the school was closed down. Shouldn't he be charged with simple sells. How (if the family can) we fight this. Hes already done 7 years.

Asked on 5/10/08, 3:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Cupp Law Office of Scott H. Cupp, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: selling within 1000 ft of a school law

Your only hope is a post-conviction relief motion pursuant to rule 3.850. They are difficult but you MAY have grounds. What county was he sentenced from and where is he in prison.

Scott Cupp

cupplaw dot com

Read more
5/10/08, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now