Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What do I need to look for when starting an adult entertainment website. What laws do I need to understand concerning obscenity and pornography?

Asked on 6/05/11, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Start with Chapter 847 of the Florida Statutes. Read it backwards and forwards. Then read all the case law that interprets those statutes. That should get you started. Or you can hire an attorney to help you. Good luck.

Read more
6/06/11, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now