Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If my children's father cannot take the kids on the dates appointed for his visitation due to his extracurricular activities, do I by law have to exchange the days for him to have the kids? In other words, if he has a scheduling conflict on the said day, do I have to exchange that day for a day that is more convenient for him or can he just miss that day.

Asked on 10/10/13, 9:00 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are required to work together for this sort of thing, not doing so can only lead to problems.

Read more
10/10/13, 9:08 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are supposed to comply with the order, yes, if becomes a regular ongoing thing with his schedule then you may consider going back to court to change the schedule.

Read more
10/10/13, 9:16 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually the Judge puts language in the Order as to what is supposed to happen when there are conflicts as you describe. Read the Order carefully.

Read more
10/10/13, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now