Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

grandparent right

Do I have legal right to speak with

my two grandsons, which my son

has never let them know I'm even alive. Can he and his wife keep me and my husband out of their live for ever

Asked on 7/01/08, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: grandparent right

There no longer is any Grandparents Rights in Florida like there used to be, so can your son legally keep grandsons from you. Starkly the answer is yes.

As a practical matter, after the children turn 18, they can call on and see anyone they want! Small consolation if the children are of tender years.

At this point, it seems you need an intermediary to assist. Someone who knows both of you and the grandchildren and get the point across that ONLY the children are being hurt by this enforced separation.

Read more
7/01/08, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now