Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

my husband wants to adopt 50 year old step son. We live in Fla, he lives in WV. Where do we start?

Asked on 6/24/13, 7:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file here in FL, you will need the consents of the parents and the step-son or you will have to do a termination of parental rights proceeding first.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 7:40 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The process of adopting an adult is fairly straightforward. You can probably find the forms online, but it would be better to use a lawyer, and all parties would have to sign a consent form. Other than the emotional effect, the real purpose for adopting an adult is to allow that adult to inherit.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 7:40 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me - the advise you are getting is just a little off the mark. I will be glad to assist you.

(904)997-1031

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 5:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now