Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I live in the state of Florida...I am the step father to a 3 year old daughter. In April my wife's ex-husband came back into the picture and requested shared custody...he has however moved to Buffalo New York. He has no relationship with the child and has only Skyped with her. He is upset because the child calls me dad and says that isn't allowed. He is also asking the judge for custody during all major holidays plus summer vacation. He currently is 12,000 behind in child support although he has paid the last 4 months. My wife and I are teachers, we are educated and he and his wife live in government housing. I just wanted to know what are the chances he gets what he is asking for? We have offered him numerous parenting plans that he has turned down because he believes that he should get her for the entire summer...Christmas, thanksgiving, Easter, his and her birthday and spring break. My step daughter is very fearful of him, when we have her Skype she cries and screams...I just wanted to know the liklehood of it going in his favor?

Asked on 8/11/13, 11:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he is in NY the court will likely award him most of the summer, plus half of all holiday vacations.

Read more
8/12/13, 1:30 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is in a Florida court, time sharing and child support are considered totally separate issues. This depends on what your jurisdiction considers long distance visitation. Your clerk of court may have a handout available.

Read more
8/12/13, 5:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now