Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Mediation Resolution

I represent myself in a divorce with no children or property issues and due to unemployment, limited funds I needed to withdraw with my council. Mediation was scheduled and agreement papers were signed on May 22, 2009. My husband and I were separated for a year and he was placed in a nursing home then hospice and passed on May 24, 2009. I was informed at mediation on 5/22 that his parents were assigned the power of attorney back in July, 2008 and they both signed the agreement paperwork on that day. These papers were signed late Friday 5/22, he passed on Sunday 5/24, there was a holiday on Monday 5/25 so they were not on the judge's desk possibly until Tuesday. No word from the courts to date regarding them signed by the judge. Can I believe that my divorce is in the process of being finalized and wait for the papers or do I stand as a widow and the papers that were signed null and void? In attempts this week in contacting my case manager and the bar association to receive a reply to my question I have had received no reply. I anticipate a response regarding my position and I will take the next step. Thank you

Asked on 6/05/09, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mediation Resolution

You are a widow. Your settlement papers are null and void since your husband passed before your divorce judgment was signed by the judge. Your divorce will now be dismissed and you will inherit from, rather than settle with, your deceased husband.

Read more
6/05/09, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now