Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Hello I am a secondary parent with 2 children from my ex. I pay child support directly out of my check. And its been like that for years and I see them every other weekend. More my oldest son is acting up at the mother's house and I feel it's cause of her man and how she treats his brother (my 2nd son) and his step brother. So she wanted to send him to the sheriffs ranch in the w west coast of Fl. We all live in the east coast. So I talked her in to let me having him for six months to see if I can straighten him up. She has agreed to cancel child support for the time my son is living withme. But I do understand ill still pay some of my current back child support . How would or should one go about filling such papers and of course not to add the time I had with my don't in to my back child support.

Asked on 5/14/13, 9:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to have a stipulation drafted, with it being executed by both parties. A proposed Order should also be prepared and forwarded to the judge. If there is an Income Deduction Order in place, that should be modified accordingly. You will also probably have to pay a $50 charge to reopen the Court file.

This is the type of matter that can probably be easily handled by an attorney for a relatively low fee.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 9:52 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All this needs to be reduced to writing and approved by a court. A lawyer is need to draft the proper documentation.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now