Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Settlement collection

The petition for divorce was filed in 1998 and finalized in 2002 - the property settlement stated my ex-husband was to pay for half of our accumulated marriage debt. He owed me for the payments made until finalization and then was to pay half since then. He has refused to pay anything. How do I collect? He also gets one child as a tax deduction - I have taken both children and apply the money to our debt. The IRS has sent me notice stating I can only take one because he pays child support my attorney said according to the IRS it was who the child resides with (me) Should I try to dispute the IRS? Child support was set with credit for him paying for the children's medical insurance (stated in divorce decree) and half the co-pays - I have supplied the insurance and all co-pays - can I get it revised?

Asked on 2/21/06, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Settlement collection

You can petition the Court to modify your Final Judgment. Sound like there's some contempt on your ex-husband's part as well (contempt simply means he has not fully complied with all or part of the final judgment). If you have an attorney, you should get his or her advice in this area.

Read more
2/21/06, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now