Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

If a creditor gets a judgment against me and all I have is a boat & a car (paid off), do they usually put a lien on the vehicles or does the ownership get transferred over to them through the court?

Asked on 7/13/12, 9:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The recording of the judgment creates a lien on all your personal property, but they have to pay the sheriff to seize it, hold it, and sell it. It is not transferred to them through the court. You can claim up to $1000 of equity in a single motor vehicle as being exempt. If you do not own a home you can claim up to $4000 in personal property as being exempt. You have to know how to do it right. Look at Florida Statutes Chapter 222 online to find out more.

Read more
7/13/12, 10:18 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ownership is not transferred automatically. They would have to bring a further proceeding.

Read more
7/13/12, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now