Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

oral agreement not kept and 2,500 dollars not returned

I made an oral agreement with someone to purchase an engine for my car for me. A check draft in the amount of 2,500 dollars was made . 2 months later they have not ordered my motor and said i could get my money back. However now he states the money never cleared into his bank account. Yet my bank says the money has been cleared for several weeks.

What process do i need to follow to try and get my money back legally?

Asked on 11/29/00, 1:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Randall Reder Randall O. Reder, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: oral agreement not kept and 2,500 dollars not returned

You would need to file a lawsuit and get a judgment.

Then there are procedures you would need to follow

to enforce the judgment in order to collect any

money. I suggest you make an appointment and consult

an attorney before taking any action.

Read more
12/18/00, 8:40 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: oral agreement not kept and 2,500 dollars not returned

Suggest you contact an attorney immediately to avail yourself of the Civil Theft Statute which requires you to send formal notice to return your money or become liable for treble damages plus pay your attorneys fees if your money is not promptly returned.

Read more
12/03/00, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now