Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I have one more question please. I am not expected to live very much longer. My congestive heart failure and some other serious ailments have advanced to the point at which I could expire even today. If I file a civil lawsuit against an individual or corp. and then die, does my lawsuit die with me? Thanks very much.

Asked on 6/30/13, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The claims are fixed in time and become part of your Estate. The Estate would have to carry them forward if the value of the claims justify the pursuit. Sorry for the medical issues and challenges you face.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 5:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now