Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Slander

What would be the grounds for filing a lawsuit against someone for slander? How would I go about filing a lawsuit if I have the grounds to?

Asked on 11/08/06, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Slander

Forms to file a lawsuit in small claims court are usually available at the county court house. For slander you generally need a false statement that causes damage. There are some statements in which damage is presumed, that we call slander per se.

Read more
11/08/06, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now