Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Should I or Shouldn't I?

After many years in a very tumultous engagement I have finally realized marriage would be a terrible mistake for both of us. I have a beautiful engagement ring that I believe I should return. The relationship deteriorated so much at the end that it was just a matter of time as to who would end it first. I finally said the words to end it. Morally, I believe it is 'right' for me to return the engagement ring. Oddly enough, I have had many people tell me that the ring was a ''gift'' so therefore I should keep it. He is a very angry, litigious person, and I really don't look forward to any more fighting with him so I've pretty much decided to return the ring, but, out of curiosity...what is the rule regarding the return of engagement rings? Thank you for you time.

Asked on 6/25/08, 10:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Should I or Shouldn't I?

If was a gift in contemplation of marrige, and you do not marry, it should be returned.

Read more
6/25/08, 11:28 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Should I or Shouldn't I?

It was a gift in contemplation of marriage. You called the marriage off; therefore, it should be returned.

Read more
6/26/08, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now