Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

Release of medical records for continued care

I recently requested a release of my medical records from my primary care physicians office for my continued care at my new primary care physician. The old office explained that they could only release the last two visit records. What are my rights for a complete record release?

Asked on 5/06/09, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Release of medical records for continued care

You are entitled to a complete copy of your medical records. Call them back or, better still, go in person. Tell them it is a violation of HIPPA if the office fails to provide the records. Let them know that you don't want to get anyone in trouble, but you do want a copy of your records. They are entitled to a copying fee.

Read more
5/06/09, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now