Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I bought a car in Feb of 2011 to replace my old car on my insurance policy. I paid cash. I thought I called my agent to inform them so they could make the change to the policy but neither them nor I have any record of that. I continued to pay premiums on the old vehicle until I hit another car and my company denied the claim because they said the vehicle I bought was not on the policy. What have I been paying for? Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 4/08/13, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. You may not have coverage for the car itself, BUT you should still have PIP and Liability.

2. Since you dont own the other car and since they could not be subject to that risk, they should refund your property damage coverage if any on the old car.

3. Your liability insurance should be in place too, except your cost of insurance on the new car may have been more and you could be billed for the diference.

4. Hire an attorney as you may need to file a declaratory judgment action against the in surance company.

Read more
4/08/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now