Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

father passed away, life insurance policy to me (the son) but the funds went towards his bills? is that legal

Asked on 8/06/13, 9:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were the beneficiary, the policy proceeds go to you without payment of any bills of your father's at his death. If the policy did not name you as beneficiary and the proceeds were instead paid to the Estate, then the proceeds would go to satisfy bills of the decedent.

Read more
8/06/13, 9:31 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
8/06/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now