Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I was the at fault driver in a insured u-haul & now my personal insurance company is contacting me requesting details stating that their is a claim against my policy on behalf of the other party is this fair practice ?

Asked on 3/15/11, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question. Many times when you purchase "insurance" from a rental car or truck agency--many times it is not really "full coverage." Meaning that it may only pay amounts that your "own" insurance would not pay.

So it may be wise to look at this U-Haul Policy to determine if it really provided what you thought it did. However, once your insurance company has been contacted, you have the right to contact them and discover what is going on. Your insurance company has a duty to do that.

Also, if you had any bodily liability coverage--meaning coverage if someone gets injured due to fault on your behalf--and you get sued for that, your insurance company will have to provide you with an attorney.

Good luck and feel free to follow-up.

AK

Read more
3/15/11, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now