Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Florida

When is a 16 year old classified as a runaway

When my stepson is told that he cant go off to his friends or girlfriends home, he just leaves anyways. If I call the cops can I classify him as a runaway even if I know where he is at?

Asked on 9/22/08, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Thomas Walter C Thomas Jr., P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: When is a 16 year old classified as a runaway

Have you spoken with the friends or girlfriends parents. If they knowlingly keep your son without your permission you may call the Police and have him brought home. Be warned, the Police find this type of call annoying.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/08, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now