Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Lease Termination before Initial Term Begins

I signed to renew with my current landlord in March. My current lease term ends July 31, 2008, and I wanted to terminate the upcoming lease contract, which doesn't begin until August 1, 2008. I will be out of my apartment by July 31. I wanted to know what legal obligations I would be under by ending the contract before it even begins? Would I still follow the early termination policy set forth in the lease, even though the lease will never actually begin, since I will be out July 31 and it doesnt' start until Aug. 1?

Asked on 5/19/08, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lease Termination before Initial Term Begins

If I read you correctly, you want to unrenew.

If that is the case, go and speak to the landlord immediately to see if he will let you out of the renewed lease. With the time left before 7/31 he or she may have no problem doing so. Even if they don't want to let you out, they need to know to be able to start trying to release the place. Follow the early termination process in the lease. The fact that the term has not actually begun is irrelevant. You have a lease contract that is binding at this point since you renewed it.

Read more
5/19/08, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now