Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I moved from my apartment and the landlord is claiming damages for normal wear and tear on the apartment. The manager claims that the apartment had to be in ready to move in condition once I leave. This is contrary to whats stated in the lease agreement Section 5)tenant agrees to return Premises to Landlord in as good condition as when received, normal wear and tear excepted. I followed the check out list exactly as requested. I steamed cleaned the carpets, wiped all the walls, ETC. The apartment was left in an immaculate condition and I took pictures. I believe this landlord and landlords manager is abusing the rights of tenants by making false claims in the hope that tenants will not fight back and in turn the landlord is keeping the full deposit and collecting more. That way they are making there apartments move in ready on the backs of tenants. Is the Landlord allowed to do that under the law?

Asked on 9/09/13, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no.

Read more
9/09/13, 10:30 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The issue for the case, if you file it, will be whether the "damages" that they claim are beyond normal wear and tear. You have their letter advising you about the damages? If that is truly normal wear and tear, you can file a small claims action and seek return of the deposit. You should and can hire an attorney as there is an attorney fee provision in that statute.

Read more
9/09/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now