Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

i recently moved into a property had a verbal agreement with the landlord and signed the lease prior to the background check and because the background check didn't check out we are being asked to leave the premises. can they do that?

Asked on 11/11/13, 5:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you lease is not signed by the LL, yes. You would be considered a month to month tenant.

Read more
11/11/13, 8:52 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The verbal agreement only allows whatever its terms were. If you don't have a finalized lease then Mr. Slater is correct and you would be limited to a periodic lease based on the payment you committed to make.

Read more
11/11/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now