Legal Question in Military Law in Florida

Hepa law

What is the hepa law

Asked on 7/10/08, 7:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Z. Martell Law Office of Matthew Z. Martell, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hepa law

I assume you mean HIPAA law and not HEPA because the HEPA is a type of air filter. HIPAA is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. It is a federal law. Basically, doctors, medical providers, and employers cannot disclosure your medical information without a HIPAA Release or they are in violation of this federal law. Practically speaking, doctors are very paranoid about being sued so they are extremely compliant with this law. That reason alone is enough for every person to have a HIPAA Release as part of their estate planning documents. However, as far as violation of HIPAA are concerned, I've yet to hear of a case that has being filed-- let alone damages being paid out. I hope this information is helpful.

Read more
7/10/08, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now