Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I Is there a statue of limitation in order to file a law suite against someone for a car accident in Florida.


Asked on 10/04/09, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lawsuit for negligence must be filed within four years from the date the cause of action arose (date of the accident). If you require legal assistance with this matter, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/09, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now