Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Daughter's husband and his 3 siblings inherited a house in Panama City FL from their Mother when she died. Daughter and husband have lived in the house off and on for several years after death of Mother. The mother left a will stating the house went to her children equally upon her death and if one of them died the surviving children would get the house. Now my daugher's husband has died and his siblings say she has no inheritance right to the house which they plan to sell asap and give her no proceeds. Please advise.

Asked on 7/29/13, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She needs to seek some legal guidance to determine if the inheritance was finalized upon the mother's death. If so, then it does not expire when the husband dies, it goes to his heirs.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now