Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

InFlorida can a homeowner elect to add a 2nd person to a deed?

Asked on 9/09/13, 8:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, but don't do it without speaking to an attorney. there are income tax implications to it. There are also ad valorem tax issues that can be impacted.

Read more
9/09/13, 8:39 am
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As many as you like... but you may find placing the property in an LLC., a corporation, or a regular general partnership and handing out shares/interests may be a better way to proceed. You MUST talk with a CPA. There are estate planning and perhaps other tax implications that should be explored.

Under all circumstances be aware of the difficulty of selling or leasing in the future (if one or more co-owners object). To resolve this a court may have to once again divide up the participants (a partition action) or even appoint a trustee over the property. An expense you will not want to bear. Don't let anyone rush you into co-ownerships without slow and thoughtful consideration.

Read more
9/09/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now