Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

my mom and step dad owned property in south Carolina then they bought a moble home on property they filed bankruptcy 3 years ago but were paying the bankruptcy to keep the home and land he died 2 years ago the land deed say my moms name and his name the and part is where the itch part is the probate court told us since my mom didn't fill out some paper work on his death we have to do a probate on him they have no children in common so we thought it went to my mom since he died????

Asked on 10/17/13, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a SC lawyer.

Read more
10/17/13, 11:23 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough facts to answer your question, but it most likely is within the knowledge of an attorney in South Carolina if the property was there.

Read more
10/17/13, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now