Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am beneficiary of estate. My daughters are now trustees. Can they just take money for themselves from trust?

Asked on 11/07/13, 11:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The terms of the trust control what can be done. The trustees act as fiduciaries with respect to the trust assets and they owe a duty to all beneficiaries. Hire an attorney to assist you in protecting your interests.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 12:14 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Their obligations are defined by the trust agreement.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now