Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My Father died, and everything was left to my mother. She gave a family business to my brother. When she died she took that into account and left the remainder of her estate 70/30. The business failed under my brother's watch. He feels that he is entitled to 50/50 of the remaining estate. I feel that the will should stand as he got an early inheritance with the gift of the business. Who is right?

Asked on 9/09/13, 12:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with you. So did your mother.

Read more
9/09/13, 12:34 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a Will, that will prevail unless somehow the Will is stricken, but that is very difficult to do.

Read more
9/09/13, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now