Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

my father just passed away in fl. his wife is planning to redo her will (which negates his will leaving 2/3 of his estate to his two daughters) upon the immediate issuance of his death certificate. can she do that? also, his original will seems to be missing. she

Asked on 8/25/13, 5:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dean Bress Bress Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can change his or her Will whenever that person wishes. Do you know whether there is a marital agreement that restricted her in any way? A copy of a Will can also be probated under certain circumstances. You need to discuss this with a lawyer who will help you resolve what could be a number of issues.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 6:15 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If his will left all to her, then the assets are hers to do with as she pleases. If no will, then his assets pass by intestacy laws and you may have an interest in his Estate. There is a presumption that a missing will is a revoked will by Statute. Seek legal guidance.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 4:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now