Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

IF MARRIED IN THE STATE OF FL FOR A SECOND TIME AND YOU ARE LEFT LIFE LEASE ON AN ESTATE WITH ALL BILLS PAID CAN THE CHILDREN CHANGE THAT? wHAT HAPPENS IF CHILDREN TALK THE FATHER INTO CHANGING THE WILL TO JUST THEM GIVING WIFE 10,000.? ANY REBUTTAL?

Asked on 6/11/11, 3:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The person holding the life estate can sell his interest if he so desires. However, when he dies the property will belong to the remaindermen which will be the remaining heirs/children.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/11, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now