Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Ownership of a bank checking account.

A good friend of mine added my name to her checking account before she passed away. The name reads Mary Smith or Jane Doe. Does her estate have any claim to the money in the account? (She left no will).

Asked on 7/07/09, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ownership of a bank checking account.

It will be hard to answer your question without seeing a copy of the ownership card which is on file at your bank. If you need my assistance in evaluating your situation please e-mail me your phone number and a good time to call you.

Read more
7/07/09, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now