Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I recently found 2 EE savings bonds of my sister, who died in 2000. Whats my legal obligation to distribute money evenly with my siblings? My brother and I live in Florida, where my sister died,and i have another sister who lives in Ohio.

Asked on 6/28/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Was there a will? Are the bonds in your sister's name alone? A probate may be required to clear them in the names of the beneficiares. Seek some legal guidance. Do the bonds justify the expenditure to clear them?

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 9:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now