Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Revocation of In Trust for Funds (ITF)

My understanding of possible means to revoke ITF is by the following: (1) oral disaffirmance or conduct (2) Insolvency of estate (3)claim of surviving spouse. Can an attorney direct me to case law supporting the 3rd premise (claim of surviving spouse).

I have found a reference to case law in New York State, specifically, Estate of Bleier, 347 NYS 2d 895 (1973).

Question 1: Is there a way to access this particular case on the internet? If not, how else may I access it?

Question 2: Having been ruled on in NY would the case hold any weight or applicability to argue for a case in FL?

Litsey v First Fed. S&L Ass'n, 243 So.2d 239, 242 (Fla 2d D.C.C. 1971). Similarly is this case accessible onthe Internet? If not, how else may it be accessed.

Has anyone successfully argued for revocation of ITF? Time is of the essence. Thank you so much for your help.

Asked on 12/26/02, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Revocation of In Trust for Funds (ITF)

I am not familiar with the case law on the topic. You can access florida cases on "floridaonline.net" and most cases through "findlaw.com" and other legal research web sites. Caution: they may not be up to date. You can also go to your local Courthouse law library. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/02, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now