Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Trust Not Recorded

My Father Has a Revocable Living Trust with Myself ( Son ) named as sole Successor Trustee, to administer and distribute Gift of Residuary Trust to surviving family members.

Trust documents were NOT recorded with the court.

Must this Trust be recorded ?

What issues if NOT recorded ?

Thanks,

Asked on 7/11/08, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alicia Santana Torres Santana Torres Law Offices, PL
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trust Not Recorded

Trusts do not necessarily have to be recorded. You should have a copy of the trust if you were a successor trustee. You should seek assistance from a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/08, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now