Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in France

Does a store security guard in France have the right to search your bags as you leave the store, given that no offence was committed/attempted and thus the guard cannot have witnessed any attempted theft? How does French law differ to UK law in this general area? (A UK guard cannot search you at all, and cannot detain you unless he/she witnessed the taking of an item and the attempted departure from the store without attempt to pay).

Asked on 5/19/11, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Searches (against you will) are only allowed by Police (your goods and person).

If a shop security guard asks you to search your bag:

- you can agree

- you can refuse, and as a consequence the Police will be called who will search your bag

pragmatically, I would voluntarily let a security guard search my bag, but not my person.

Read more
5/26/11, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now