Legal Question in International Law in France

Let me get to the point. I have a company in Europe.

I orded 2 containers of merchandise from a company in USA. When my client received the merchandise it was not what was specified on the proforma invoice. Different material.

I want my money back and sue them. What are my lawfull rights.

Asked on 7/03/11, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Didier LEBON www.lebon-avocats.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Two kind of actions may be envisaged before French Courts againt the US company. The first one would be the filing of a civil claim for breach of contract. I assume that the Vienna Convention on the international sale of goods is applicable and remedies as stated by the aforementioned Convention may be sought. The second one could be a criminal complaint for fraud if the conditions of this criminal offense are met.

Read more
7/05/11, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now