Legal Question in Tax Law in France

French Law on death

a property in france. I am on my own with no children. uncle who is in his 70's. no relatives that I know of, should I die, is there anyway that I can make sure the french goverment does not get 76% of the house etc.

I

Asked on 7/18/07, 5:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Okoshken Law Offices of Samuel H. Okoshken
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: French Law on death

Dear Sir, LawGuru forwarded your question to me. The answer to your question may depend on who is or are the objects of your bounty. If you will it to your uncle, the tax rate is currently 55%. This may change in the coming months, as Sarkozi is looking to reform the estate tax laws.

In order to advise you properly, I would need more information about the property, its location, its value, YOUR CURRENT AGE, the value of your global estate, fonfirmation that you are a U.S. citizen, and who your proposed legatees are.

Please address your answer to my regular email address: Samuel@OKoshken.com

Kind regards,

Sam Okoshken

Read more
7/18/07, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now