Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

My wife (CFO) and I (CEO) own a Manufacturing business (INC.) which we will be shutting down soon after 13 years and filing bankruptcy. We will be losing our business, our building and our home. I have not received a pay check for 2 years. We have gone from 30 employees to 13. Long story short my doctors say that I will have no problem getting SSDI. Can I go ahead and file for SSDI now or should I wait until we shut the business down? And if someone buys the business at the last minute, I would be working for them until they could run the business without me. How would this effect my SSDI? And if by some miracle we don't shut down and we are able to keep the doors open how would that effect my SSDI?

Asked on 1/19/13, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted in the category of discrimination, which has nothing to do with your post. Social security lawyers probably will not see it, so you need to repost in the correct category.

Read more
1/19/13, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now