Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

After Bankruptcy attack by IRS

Filed bankruptcy in 2000, included IRS, received discharge, IRS filed no claim or dispute of discharge, IRS notified of discharge. Collection letter came 2 years later. Sent them copy of discharge. They ignored and filed Notice of Federal Tax Lien for a 1998 Assessment on years 94, 95, 96. They sent notice of Levy to employer. Don't I have any recourse? Shouldn't I be able to send my employer notice of Bankruptcy discharge and have them refuse the levy? Isn't it illegal what they are doing? How do I stop them and get the Notice of Federal Tax Lien removed? It is fraudulent isn't it? If they pay the levy, haven't I been damaged? Who do I go after employer or IRS? Isn't there something I can do? Isn't the burden on them? Please help with any suggestion. I am willing to do my own legal research. Just need some direction. thanks so much, signed - Desperate

Asked on 5/22/02, 2:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Deric Beaudoin Mabry & McClelland, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: After Bankruptcy attack by IRS

Income tax claims are dischargeable if more than three years old at time of filing. go to www.law.cornell.edu and look for links to the bankruptcy code and then find the section that applies to dischargeability of debt re:income tax and IRS. you have an uphill battle but you can win if you choose to fight...

Read more
5/22/02, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now