Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

In referring to a process service, what does the term "notorious service" mean?

I have heard of personal service.

Asked on 9/09/09, 5:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yasha Heidari Heidari Power Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, notorious service means that the defendant is not served personally, but someone of suitable age that resides with defendant at his/her domicile is served.

Read more
9/14/09, 7:43 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Use google - about 10 seconds to get all you need.

Read more
9/14/09, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now