Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

what does attorney notice of leave absence mean

what does attorney notice of leave absence mean

Asked on 5/14/09, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yasha Heidari Heidari Power Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what does attorney notice of leave absence mean

It means what the name implies, which is that the attorney is giving a notice of a leave of absence, or in other words, the attorney is letting everybody know that he or she won't be around for a specific period of time.

Attorneys can give a notice of leave of absence if they don't have an appearance scheduled on a court calender, such a trial or hearing, and short leaves of absence (e.g., less than 30 days) will generally be granted unless the other side objects.

An attorney will generally file a leave of absence anytime he or she knowingly will be unavailable (e.g., taking a vacation or having surgery) so that the judge won't call a case to trial while the attorney is away.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/09, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now