Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

I am trying to get a divorce and alimony from my husband who abandoned me in 2001 but I don't know where he is havnt seen him since 2001 when he left me he has several businesses and I am struggling living on disability can you tell me if I need a lawyer to divorce or a private investigator to locate him first don't know what to do.

Asked on 6/24/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire an attorney who will try to find your husband to serve him. You may qualify for a pro bono attorney. I see you live in Dacula. Check with Gwinnett County Bar Association (www.gcba.org).

Read more
6/25/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now