Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

civil case/credit card company

A major credit card company has filed a civil case (in my previous county of residence)due to my non-payment of debt.

I have no current or expected income, property or bank accounts for the last 3 years. Debt is over 3 years old.

What can happen / can they do to me?

Asked on 9/27/06, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: civil case/credit card company

They can possibly ruin your credit for years, wait until you get a job, bank accounts or other property and garnish your wages and accounts and place liens on your property. The poor credit report can keep you from getting many jobs, keep your insurance rates high, keep you from getting anywhere near decent interest rates on property, cars, and credit. Not a pleasant way of living life and being productive in society with things like that hanging over you.

Read more
9/27/06, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now