Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I owe unemployment will they put me on probation or will they let me work out a payment plan?

Asked on 5/28/13, 12:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probation isn't involved unless you committed a crime to get unemployment, in which case you need a lawyer yesterday. If it is simply an inadvertant overpayment rather than fraud by you, they likely would agree to a repayment plan.

Read more
5/28/13, 5:28 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a typical debt situation. If there was fraud involved by you, then you need to quit posting publicly and see a criminal law attorney. If this was just an overpayment, as long as you agree to repay back the money within a reasonable time, there should not be a problem. Don't let a little problem now become a big problem - if you don't pay it back, they may just come after you criminally. If you need help working out a payment plan, then see a lawyer if need be.

Read more
5/29/13, 12:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now